Home > multifamily, Property Management, Uncategorized > Does the landlord have to pay for the tenant to stay in a hotel

Does the landlord have to pay for the tenant to stay in a hotel

 

A tenant notified me yesterday that his water heater stopped working.

I was able to get a repairman to the property today, but the water heater requires a part that won’t arrive until tomorrow.

The tenant is very upset and wants the landlord to pay for a hotel room for tonight.

Is the landlord obligated to do this?

No.

Nothing in the Texas Property Code or the Texas Association of REALTORS® Residential Lease requires the landlord to put the tenant in a hotel while repairs are being made.

A landlord is not obligated to provide alternative housing for a tenant based on a needed repair, even if that repair relates to a condition that could be construed as materially affecting the physical health and safety of the ordinary tenant.

If the landlord had failed to make a diligent effort to remedy a condition that materially affects the physical health and safety of an ordinary tenant, the tenant’s remedies can be found in Texas Property Code § 92.056.

Posted on February 22, 2013 by Texas Association of REALTORS®

Advertisements
  1. No comments yet.
  1. No trackbacks yet.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: